葉如芬

YEH Ju-feng

Producer , Executive Producer

YEH Ju-feng, the most prominent producer among Taiwan's Post New Wave generation. She has cooperated with many of Taiwan's renowned directors. Some of her important works of the recent years included feature films "Murmur of Youth," "Fleeing by Night," "What Time Is It There," "The Wayward Cloud," TV series "April Rhapsody" and "The Legend of Eileen Chang." Having shot films in a variety of foreign countries, she remains one of Taiwan's producers who has the widest experience in shooting films overseas. Over the past several years, she has endeavored to help new directors create critically acclaimed feature films, documentaries, and short films from a wide range of genres and successfully assisted big commercial film productions such as "Silk," "Blood Brothers" and "Red Cliff."

Honor
2013 The 50th Golden Horse Awards Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year

Filmography:

Year Title
2019 The 9th Precinct 
2019 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Show 
2018 The Blue Choker 
2018 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2018 Taipei Film Festival
2017 The Village of No Return 
2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Leading Actress(Finalists),Best Art Direction(Finalists),Best Makeup & Costume Design(Finalists) 2017 Taipei Film Award, 2017 Korea BIFAN NETPAC Award
2017 The Great Buddha + 
Winning 2017 Golden Horse Awards : Best New Director,Best Adapted Screenplay,Best Cinematography,Best Original Film Score,Best Original Film Song Nomination 2017 Golden Horse Awards : Best Feature Film,Best Supporting Actor,Best Art Direction,Best Film Editing,Best Sound Effects 2017 Toronto International Film Festival - Discovery, NETPAC Award 2017 Vancouver International Film Festival - Dragons & Tigers 2017 Busan International Film Festival - A Window on Asian Cinema 2017 Tokyo International Film Festival - World Focus
2016 Ace of Sales 
2016 Godspeed 
2016 Toronto International Film Festival Vanguard
2016 Vancouver International Film Festival Dragons&Tigers
2016 Tokyo International Film Festival-World Focus
2016 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, Opening Film
2016 Golden Horse Awards, 8 nominations, won Best Art Direction
2015 Our Times 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-Open Cinema
2015 Dream Ocean 
2014 The Rice Bomber 
64th Berlinale, Panorama Selection
2014 Taipei Factory II-Alla Scoperta di Taipei 
2014 Venice International Film Festival
2014 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
2014 Taipei Factory I 
2013 The Directors’ Fortnight at Cannes Film Festival – Special opening screening.
A Window on Asia Cinema – Busan Int'l Film Festival
2013 Zone Pro Site 
2014
Berlin International Film Festival – Culinary Cinema
CAAMFest – Official Selection
CinemAsia Film Festival – Official Selection
Washington, DC International Film Festival – Official Selection
Food Film Festival Amsterdam – Audience Award
Asian Film Festival (Italy) – Best Film Award
New York Asian Film Festival – Official Selection
Artfilm Fest International Film Festival (Slovakia) – Official Selection
Fünf Seen Film Festival/Five Lanes Film Festival (Germany) – Official Selection
Taipei Film Awards – Best Art Direction Award & Best Supporting Actress Award
New York Asian Film Festival – Audience Award
Brisbane Asia Pacific Film Festival - Outdoor Screening
Devour! The Food Film Fest (Canada) – Golden Tine Award for Best Feature Drama
2013
Taipei Film Festival – Official Selection
Busan International Film Festival – Open Cinema
Tokyo International Film Festival – World Focus
Hawaii International Film Festival – Official Selection
Hong Kong Asian Film Festival – Official Selection
2013 Soul 
2012 Joyful Reunion 
2012 GF‧BF 
2012 Taipei Film Award – Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Press Award
2012 Golden Horse Award Best Actress, Audience Choice Award
2012 Asia Pacific FilmFestival–BestActress
2011 Honey Pupu 
2011 Hand In Hand 
2010 Zoom Hunting 
Selected by TPG (Tokyo Project Gathering) Won awards in Golden Horse Film & TV co-production Meeting
2008 Winds of September 
2008 Hong Kong International Film Festival
2008 Shanghai International Film Festival, Asia Newcomer, Best Film
2008 Golden Horse Awards, Best Original Screenplay
2008 Toronto International Film Festival, Canada
2008 Hawaii International Film Festival
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 Tokyo International Film Festival,Winds of Asia
2008 Thessaloniki Documentary Festival
2008 Jury Special Award, Best New Talent, Best Screenplay, Media Choice Award of Taipei Film Festival
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Best Screenplay
2008 Brotherhood of Legio 
2008 God Man Dog 
2008 Berlin International Film Festival, Tagesspiegel Readers’ Jury Award (Won) 2008 Fribourg International Film Festival, E-Changer Award (Won) 2008 Durban International Film Festival, Best Screenplay (Won) 2008 Asiatica Film Mediale, Best Actress (Won) 2008 Asian Film Awards, Best Actor (Nominated) 2008 Asian Film Festival Barcelona, Best New Director 2008 Creteil International Women’s Film Festival, Best Feature Film (Nominated) 2008 Taipei Film Festival, Grand Prize (Nominated) 2008 Hong Kong International Film Festival 2008 The Focus on Asia Fukuoka International Film Festival 2007 Taipei Golden Horse Awards, Best Original Screenplay (Nominated), Best Film Editing (Nominated), Best Art Direction (Nominated) 2007 Busan International Film Festival, New Currents Award (Nominated) 2007 Vancouver International Film Festival
2008 Tea Fight 
2008 Taipei Film Festival,Opening Film
2008 Cairo International Film Festival
2007 The Wall-Passer 
2007 Tokyo International Film Festival
2007 Taipei Film Festival, Special Jury Award
2006 The Pain of Others 
2005 South Taiwan Film Film And Vedio Festival
2005 Fishing Luck 
2004 La Mélodie d’Hélène 
2004 The Wayward Cloud 
Winning 2005 Berlin Inrnational Film Festival The Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution,The Alfred Bauer Prize,FIPRESCI PRIZES for Competition    Festival des trois continents Nantes, Winner Best director
2002 HOW HIGH IS THE MOUNTAIN 
2002 BRAVE 20 
2001 WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? 
2001 The 54th Cannes International Film Festival, Competition Section, Best Technical Award
2001 The 6th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2001 The 39th New York Film Festival
2001 The 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Film Award, Best Director Award, Best Actress in Supporting Role Award
2001 The 4th Bangkok Film Festival, Best Director Award
2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival
2001 The 37th Chicago International Film Festival, Special Jury Award, Best Director Award, Special Jury Cinematography Award
2001 Golden Horse Award Special Jury Award, Special Jury Award
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2001 MIGRATORY BIRD 
2001 The 21st Hawaii International Film Festival
2000 How Deep is the Ocean 
2000 Golden Harvest Awards - Best Documentary Film
2000 Local Cultural Documentary Video Awards - Best Documentary Video
2000 Taiwan International Documentary Festival - Competition
2000 Vancouver International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Hawaii International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Singapore International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2003 Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival
2000 INCIDENTAL JOURNEY 
2001 The 38th Golden Horse Award, Best Short Film Nomination
2001 The 24th Golden Harvest Award, Excellent Short Film
2001 Mannheim International Film Festival
2001 Hamburg International Film Festival
2001 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2002 Mardi Gras Film Festival

1995 / [DRIFTING LIFE] / directed by Lin Cheng-sheng
1996 / [MURMUR OF YOUTH] / directed by Lin Cheng-sheng
1997 / [YOURS AND MINE] / directed by Wang Shao-di
1997 / [SWEET DEGENERATION] / directed by Lin Cheng-sheng
1998 / [THE CANDIDATE] / directed by Peter Lee
1999 / [FLEEING BY NIGHT] / directed by Yin Chi
1999 / [1999 INCIDENTAL JOURNEY] / directed by Chen Jo-fei
2000 / [MIGRATORY BIRD] / directed by Ding Yar-min
2001 / [WHAT TIME IS IT THERE] / directed by Tsai Ming-liang
2002 / [BRAVE 20] / directed by Wang Ming-tai
2004 / [LA MELODIE D'HELENE] / directed by Yin Chi
2004 / [THE WAYWARD CLOUD] / directed by Tsai Ming-liang
2005 / [THE PAIN OF OTHERS] / directed by Tom Shu-yu Lin
2005 / [FISHING LUCK] / directed by Tseng Wen-chen
2006 / [SILK] / directed by Su Chao-pin
2007 / [GOD MAD DOG] / directed by Singing Chen
2007 / [BLOOD BROTHERS] / directed by Alexi Tan
2007 / [THE WALL-PASSER] / directed by Hung Hung
2008 / [WINDS OF SEPTEMBER] / directed by Tom Shu-yu Lin
2008 / [RED CLIFF] / directed by John Woo
2008 / [TEA FIGHT] / directed by Wang Ye-ming
2009 / [MISS KICKI] / directed by Hakon Liu
2009 / [ZOOM HUNTING] / directed by Cho Li
2011 / [HONEY PUPU] / directed by Chen Hung-i
2012 / [GF*BF] / directed by Yang Ya-che
2012 / [JOYFUL REUNION-SO FAR SO CLOSE] / directed by Tsao Jui-yuan

2012 / [THE NEXT MAGIC] / directed by Cho Li
2013 / [TAIPEI FACTORY] / directed by Chang Jung-chi, Alireza Khatami, Shen
Ko-shang, Luis Cifuentes, Singing Chen, Jero Yun, Midi Zhao and Joana Preiss

Update:2018/12/25
TOP