湯湘竹

TANG Shiang-Chu

Director , Sound Designer

TANG Shiang-chu was born in 1964. He was graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts. He is currently a senior soundperson at the Tu Duu-chi Recording Studio.

Awards
2011 The 48th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Seediq Bale"
2007 The 44th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "The Most Distance"
2002 The 39th Golden Horse Awards Best Documentary "How High Is The Mountain"

Nominations
2014 The 51th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Paradise In Service"
2013 The 50th Golden Horse Awards Best Documentary "Pusu Qhuni"
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Goodbye, Dragon Inn"
2001 The 38th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "What Time Is It There?"
2000 The 37th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Feeling by Night"

Filmography:

Year Title
2019 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Show 
2018 GATAO 2:Rise of The King 
2018 Half a Good Wowan 
2017 The Village of No Return 
2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Leading Actress(Finalists),Best Art Direction(Finalists),Best Makeup & Costume Design(Finalists) 2017 Taipei Film Award, 2017 Korea BIFAN NETPAC Award
2016 Ace of Sales 
2015 Our Times 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-Open Cinema
2015 Murmur of the Hearts 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-A Window on Asian Cinema
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 Hong Kong International Film Festival Opening Film
2014 KANO 
2014 Paradise in Service 
2015 Berlin International Film Festival-Panorama
2014 Golden Horse Awards-Best Supporting Actor,Best Supporting Actress
2014 Busan International Film Festival-Opening Film
2014 Live a Love 
2014 PUSU QHUNI 
2013 Anywhere Somewhere Nowhere 
2013 Forever Love 
2013 Rhythm of The Rain 
2011 Night Market Hero 
2010 Zoom Hunting 
Selected by TPG (Tokyo Project Gathering) Won awards in Golden Horse Film & TV co-production Meeting
2009 Somewhere I Have Never Travelled 
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Taiwan New Generation
2009 Face 
2009 Cannes Film Festival, Internation Competition: 300 thousands
2008 Cape No.7 
2008 Taipei Film Festival, Opening Film
2008 Taipei Film Festival, Million Award
2008 Asian Marine Film Festival in Makuhari, Best Film
2008 Hawaii Film Festival, Best Film
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 Golden Horse Awards, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Music, Best Original Film Song, Best Film of Year
2009 Festival international du film asiatique de Vesoul, International Competition
2009 32nd Annual Portland International Film Festival, Oscar Submissions
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, The Edward Yang New Talent Award
2007 Most Distant Course 
2007 64th Venice Film Festival, Critic's Week Award
2007 Tokyo Film Festival, Winds of Asia,winds of asia
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, window of Asia
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome,Best Director
2008 Durban International Film Festival
2007 Summer's Tail 
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema
2007 Tokyo International Film Festival
2007 Hong Kong Asian Film Festival
2007 The Wall-Passer 
2007 Tokyo International Film Festival
2007 Taipei Film Festival, Special Jury Award
2006 Do Over 
2006 Venice Film Festival,Critic's Week Nomiee
2006 Athens Int'l Film Festival
2006 Vancouver Film Festival
2006 Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema
2006 Tokyo International Film Festival, Winds of Asia
2007 Los Angeles Visual Communication Film Festival
2007 Asian American Film Festival
2006 I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone 
2006 Italian Venice Film Festival
2006 Toronto International Film Festival
2006 Sao Paulo International Film Festival
2007 Fribourg International Film Festival
2007 Febiofest International Film Festival
2007 Barcelona Asia Film Festival
2007 New Zealand International Film Festival
2007 India Osian'cinefan Film Festival
2006 Reflections 
2004 LOVE OF MAY 
2004 The Wayward Cloud 
Winning 2005 Berlin Inrnational Film Festival The Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution,The Alfred Bauer Prize,FIPRESCI PRIZES for Competition    Festival des trois continents Nantes, Winner Best director
2003 THE MISSING 
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards Best Picture Nominated 2003 Belgrade International Film Festival 2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, Best Film Award, New Currents Competition Section 2003 Mostra BR de cinema 2003 The 16th Tokyo International Film Festival 2003 Nantes Three Continents Festival, Surprise Screening Section 2004 The 33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam Tiger Award, KNF Award, NETPAC Award 2004 The 17th Singapore International Film Festival 2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Firebird Awards For Young Cinema Section 2004 The 27th Goteborg Film Festival, Asian Hots Section 2004 The 23nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2003 GOODBYE DRAGON INN 
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards, Best Taiwanese Film of the Year, Best Picture Nomination
2003 Belgrade International Film Festival
2003 The 60th Venice International Film Festival(Mostra Venice), Competition Section - Winner FIPRESCI Prize
2003 The 28th Toronto International Film Festival
2003 The 22nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window On Asian Cinema Section
2003 The 39th Chicago International Film Festival, Winner Gold Plaque for "its highly distinctive vision"
2003 The 41st New York Film Festival
2003 Mostra BR de cinema
2003 The 48th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Jury Award, Best Actress in Supporting Role Award
2003 The 47th London Film Festival, World Cinema Section
2003 The 23rd Hawaii International Film Festival, Golden Maile Award Competition Section
2003 The 16th Tokyo International Film Festival, Winds of Asia Section
2003 Festival des trois continents Nantes, Winner Best director & Young Audience
2004 The 33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam, Cinema Regained Section
2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Closing Film
2002 HOW HIGH IS THE MOUNTAIN 
2002 TWENTY SOMETHING TAIPEI 
2002 DOUBLE VISION 
2002 The 55th Cannes International Film Festival, Un Certain Regards Section
2002 The 7th Pusan International Film Festival, Opening Film
2002 BRAVE 20 
2001 WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? 
2001 The 54th Cannes International Film Festival, Competition Section, Best Technical Award
2001 The 6th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2001 The 39th New York Film Festival
2001 The 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Film Award, Best Director Award, Best Actress in Supporting Role Award
2001 The 4th Bangkok Film Festival, Best Director Award
2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival
2001 The 37th Chicago International Film Festival, Special Jury Award, Best Director Award, Special Jury Cinematography Award
2001 Golden Horse Award Special Jury Award, Special Jury Award
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2001 MIGRATORY BIRD 
2001 The 21st Hawaii International Film Festival
2001 BETELNUT BEAUTY 
2001 The 2nd Jeonju International Film Festival
2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival
2001 The 51st Berlin International Film Festival, Best Director Award, Best New Actress Award
2001 The 11th Fukuoka Asian Film Festival
2001 The 17th Singapore International Film Festival
2001 The 23rd Hawaii International Film Festival
2002 San Francisco International Asia American Film Festival
2000 FLEEING BY NIGHT 
2000 The 36th Chicago International Film Festival
2000 The 5th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2000 The 20th Hawaii International Film Festival
2001 The 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Film Music Award
2001 The 11th Fukuoka Asian Film Festival
2001 The 15th Fribourg International Film Festival
2002 Mardi Gras Film Festival
2000 How Deep is the Ocean 
2000 Golden Harvest Awards - Best Documentary Film
2000 Local Cultural Documentary Video Awards - Best Documentary Video
2000 Taiwan International Documentary Festival - Competition
2000 Vancouver International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Hawaii International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Singapore International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2003 Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival
1998 JAM 
1998 為人民服務 
1998 THE PERSONALS 
1997 YOURS AND MINE 
1997 Sweet Degeneration 
1997 Such A Life 
1996 Buddha Bless America 
1995 FOOTSTEPSIN THE RAIN 
1994 The Peony Pavilion 
1995 Taipei Golden Horse Awards - Best Original Film Song

Sound Works:
2003 Café Lumière
2002 July Rhapsody
1999 Tempting Heart
1996 Comrades, Almost A Love Story

Update:2018/12/28
TOP