杜篤之

TU Duu-chih

Sound Designer

Born in 1955 in Taipei, TU was trained in 1973 as a sound engineer in the Film Technicians Training Program conducted by Central Motion Pictures Corporation (CMPC中央電影公司). In 1978 he was hired by CMPC as assistant sound engineer, thus began his career in film and has been responsible for the sound recording, editing and mixing of many of the ‘Taiwanese New Wave’ works. He has been one of the leading sound technicians in the Taiwan film industry since the 1980s, and was instrumental in the sound engineering for the filmmakers of the "Taiwan New Wave." He has been involved in the majority of Taiwanese films that have garnered international critical acclaim. He worked for HOU Hsiao-Hsien(侯孝賢) in "City of Sadness,"(悲情城市) "The Puppetmaster,"(戲夢人生) "Good Men, Good Women,"(好男好女) "Flowers of Shanghai,"(海上花) "Millennium Mambo," and “Kohi Jikou”(咖啡時光). His works for Edward YANG include "That Day, On the Beach," (海灘的一天) "Taipei Story," (青梅竹馬) "The Terrorizer," (恐怖份子) "A Brighter Summer Day," (牿嶺街少年殺人事件) "A Confusion, Confusion," (獨立時代) "Mahjong," (麻將) and "A One and a Two." (一一) His other important works include "A Borrowed Life," (多桑directed by WU Nien-Jen吳念真) "The Peach Blossom Land," (暗戀桃花源 directed by Stan LAI賴聲川) "In the Mood for Love," (花樣年華directed by WONG Kar Wai王家衛) and "What Time is it There?" (你那邊幾點directed by TSAI Ming-Liang蔡明亮). Tu received the Prix du Jury a Un Technicien for "Millennium Mambo" and "What Time is it There?" at the Cannes Film Festival in 2001.

Honor
2004 The 8th National Award of Arts

Awards
2017 The 54th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Mon Mon Mon Monsters!"
2015 The 52th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "The Assassin"
2013 The 50th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Soul"
2011 The 48th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale"
2010 The 47th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "MONGA"
2007 The 44th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "The Most Distance"
2006 The 43th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Amour - Legende"
2001 The 38th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Millennium Mambo"
1995 The 32th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Good Men, Good Women"
1993 The 30th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Recording "The Puppetmaster"
1992 The 29th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Recording "Dust of Angels"
1985 The 22th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Recording "超級市民"

Nominations
2017 The 54th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "The Great Buddha +"
2015 The 52th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Office"
2014 The 51th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Paradise In Service"
2013 The 50th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Stray Dogs"
2009 The 46th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "YANG YANG"
2009 The 46th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Like a Dream"
2008 The 45th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Cape No.7"
2004 The 41th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "2046"
2004 The 41th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Sacrificial Victims"
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Goodbye, Dragon Inn"
2002 The 39th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Double Vision"
2001 The 38th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "What Time Is It There?"
2000 The 37th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Feeling by Night"
1999 The 36th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Ordinary Heroes"
1997 The 34th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Happy Together"
1995 The 32th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Super Citizen Ko"
1994 The 31th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "A Confucian Confusion"
1994 The 31th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "A Borrowed Life"
1993 The 30th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Recording "Green, Green Leaves of Home"
1992 The 29th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Recording "The Peach Blossom Land"
1991 The 28th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Recording "A Brighter Summer Day"
1989 The 26th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "A City of Sadness"
1986 The 23th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Recording "我的愛"
1984 The 21th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Recording "竹劍少年"

Filmography:

Year Title
Love The Way You Are 
2019 A Sun 
2019 The Paradise 
2019 Han Dan 
2018 Xiao Mei 
2018 Berlin International Film Festival - Panorama 2018 Hong Kong International Film Festival - Opening Film
2018 Cities of Last Things 
2018 Toronto International Film Festival - Platform Competition 2018 Busan International Film Festival - A Window on Asian Cinema
2018 Mirror Image (Digital Restoration) 
2000 Taipei Film Festival Best Feature 2001 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival 2001 The 25th Hong Kong International Film Festival 2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section, Best New Director Award 2001 The 54th Cannes International Film Festival, Directors' Fortnight Section 2001 Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Best Director Award, Best Artistic Achievement Award 2002 The 25th Goteborg Film Festival 2002 The 4th Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema 2002 The 3rd Jeonju International Film Festival 2002 Aurora Asia Film Festival
2018 The Outsiders 
2018 Love Talk 
2018 The Boys From Fengkuei (Digital Restoration) 
1984 Nantes Fest. Of Three Continents: grand prize 1984 Cannes Intl. Film Fest. 1984 Hawaii Film Fest. 1984 Nantes Fest. Of Three Continents 1984 London Film Fest. 1984 Asian Pacific Film Fest. 1985 Rotterdam Film Fest. 1985 San Francisco Film Fest. 1985 PIA Film Fesitval, Japan 1987 Amiens Marche Intl du Film 1988 Pesaro Film Fest. 1988 La Rochelle Interntioanl Film Festival, France 1988 Vancouver Intl. Film Fest. 1989 Boston Film Fest. 1991 Toronto Intl. Film Fest.
2018 GATAO 2:Rise of The King 
2018 Back to the good times 
2018 About Youth 
2017 Barkley 
2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Animation Feature 2016 Seoul Promotion Plan
2017 Mon Mon Mon Monsters 
Winning 2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects 2017 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival-Audience Award for Feature Film Nomination 2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Visual Effects
2017 The Bold, The Corrupt, and the Beautiful 
Winning 2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Feature Film,Best Leading Actress,Best Supporting Actress,Audience Choice Award Nomination 2018 International Film Festival Rotterdam - Official Selection 2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Director,Best Original Screenplay,Best Art Direction,Best Makeup & Costume Design
2017 The Great Buddha + 
Winning 2017 Golden Horse Awards : Best New Director,Best Adapted Screenplay,Best Cinematography,Best Original Film Score,Best Original Film Song Nomination 2017 Golden Horse Awards : Best Feature Film,Best Supporting Actor,Best Art Direction,Best Film Editing,Best Sound Effects 2017 Toronto International Film Festival - Discovery, NETPAC Award 2017 Vancouver International Film Festival - Dragons & Tigers 2017 Busan International Film Festival - A Window on Asian Cinema 2017 Tokyo International Film Festival - World Focus
2017 Taipei Story (Digital Restoration) 
2017 Take me to the Moon 
2017 Never Eeding Road 
2017 A Dog's Life 
2016 Rookie Chef 
2016 Yes, Sir! No Turning Back 
2016 City of Jade 
2016 Berlin International Film Festival-Forum
2016 Hong Kong International Film Festival-Documentary Competition
2014 Doha Film Institute–Grants Programme
2016 Go ! Crazy Gangster 
2016 At Cafe 6 
2016 Busan International Film Festival-Open Cinema
2016 Shanghai International Film Festival-China
Movie Channel Media Awards
2016 The Tenants Downstairs 
2016 Golden Horse Awards - Best Supporting Actress and Best Special Effects Nomination
2016 Hawaii International Film Festival Competition
2016 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Competition
2016 After Spring, the Tamaki Family… 
2017 Osaka Asian Film Festival, Special Screening
2016 Taipei Film Festival, nomination for Best Documentary of Taipei Film Awards
2016 DMZ International Documentary Film Festival, Asian Competition
2016 Hawaii International Film Festival
2016 San Diego Asian Film Festival
2016 Auckland International Film Festival
2016 New Narratives Film Festival
2016 10,000 Miles 
2015 Where the Wind Settles 
2015 Shanghai International Film Festival-Golden Goblet Award Nomination
2015 Our Times 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-Open Cinema
2015 Flowers of Taipei-Taiwan New Cinema 
2015 International Film Festival Rotterdam
2014 Venice International Film Festival-Venice Classics
2014 Busan International Film Festival-Wide Angle
2015 Murmur of the Hearts 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-A Window on Asian Cinema
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 Hong Kong International Film Festival Opening Film
2015 Ways Into Love 
2015 Zinnia Flower 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-A Window on Asian Cinema
2015 Vancouver International Film Festival
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Closing Film, Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival-Ecumenical Jury Award-Special Mention
2015 Golden Horse Awards-Best Leading Actress Award
2015 Wawa No Cidal 
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Audience Choice Award
2015 Singapore International Film Festival-Opening Film
2015 ICFT-UNESCO Fellini Award Nomination
2015 Golden Horse Awards-Best Original Film Song
2015 One Journey, One Mission 
2015 The Map of Dna 
2015 Lokah Laqi 
2016 Taipei Film Awards-Grand Prize, Best Director, and Best Editing, Best New Talent: Ensemble Cast, Best Narrative Feature
2015 Taste of life 
2015 Women Make Waves Film Festival,Taiwan
2015 Wansei Back Home 
2016 Osaka Asian Film Festival-Opening Film, Audience Award
2015 The Assassin 
2015 Busan International Film Festival -Gala Presentation
2015 Hong Kong Summer International Film Festival - Opening Film
2015 Cannes Film Festival - Best Director, Cannes Soundtrack Award
2015 The Missing Piece 
2016 Osaka Asian Film Festival –Yakushi Pearl Award
2016 WorldFest-Houston International Film and Video Festival
2015 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival
2015 Elena 
2015 Taipei Film Festival - Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 First Of May 
2015 The Pig 
2014 Taipei Film Festival, in competition 2014 Short Film Festival & Asia, in Asia international competition, ”Best Actress” award 2013 Cannes Film Festival (France) Director's Fortnight 2103 Kaohsiung International Short Film Festival, in competition, “Best selection”
2015 The Wonderful Wedding 
2015 The Arti:The Adventure Begins 
2015 Fantasia International Film Festival
2014 The Long Goodbye 
2010 Taipei Golden Film Festival
2014 KANO 
2014 Partners in Crime 
2014 Toronto International Film Festival
2014 Busan International Film Festival-A Window on Asian Cinema
2014 Taipei Film Festival-Opening Film
2014 Baby Steps 
2014 Tribeca Film Institute All Access Grant
2014 Zombie Fight Club 
2014 Hometown Boy 
2014 Twa-Tiu-Tiann 
2014 Battle UP! 
2014 Meeting Dr. Sun 
2015
14th New York Asian Film Festival – Official Selection
41st Seattle International Film Festival – Official Selection
17th Udine Far East Film – Official Selection
10th Osaka Asian Film Festival – Grand Prix(Best Picture Award)
– Audience Award
5th London Chinese Visual Festival – Closing Film
23rd Art Film Fest International Film Festival – Official Selection
9th Fünf Seen Film Festival – Official Selection
25th Focus on Asia International Film Festival Fukuoka – Taiwan Film Festival section
11th Atlanta Asian Film Festival – Official Selection
Bogota International Film Festival – Official Selection
25th Tama Cinema Forum – Official Selection
13th World Film Festival of Bangkok – Official Selection
2014
Golden Horse Awards- Best Original Screenplay Award
Taipei Film Awards- Best Script Award
Taipei Film Festival – Official Selection
Hawaii International Film Festival – Official Selection
Hong Kong Asian Film Festival- Official Selection
San Diego Asian Film Festival- Official Selection
Singapore International Film Festival- Official Selection
2014 My Geeky Nerdy Buddies 
2014 Paradise in Service 
2015 Berlin International Film Festival-Panorama
2014 Golden Horse Awards-Best Supporting Actor,Best Supporting Actress
2014 Busan International Film Festival-Opening Film
2014 Cafe.Waiting.Love 
2014 Live a Love 
2014 PUSU QHUNI 
2014 Sex Appeal 
2014 Hanoi International Film Festival
2014 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
2014 Busan International Film Festival-New Currents Competition
2014 It Takes Two to Tango 
2015 Hong Kong International Film Festival
2015 Singapore Chinese Film Festival
2013 Sweet Alibis 
2013 Battle Spirit 
2013 Anywhere Somewhere Nowhere 
2013 Step Back to Glory 
2013 Get Together 
2013 27℃-Loaf Rocks 
2013 Campus Confidential 
2013 The-Rooftop 
2013 Rhythm of The Rain 
2013 Good Luck! Boy 
2013 The Sandwich Man (Digital Restoration) 
2013 Terrorizers (Digital Restoration) 
2013 A Time to Live and a Time to Die (Digital Restoration) 
1987 International Film Festival Rotterdam - Best Non-American/ Non-European Film
1986 Berlin International Film Festival-FIPRESCI Prize
1985 Golden Horse Awards-Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress
2013 In Our Times (Digital Restoration) 
2013 Dust In The Wind (Digital Restoration) 
1987 Festival des 3 Continents-Best Cinematography, Best Score
1987 Troia International Film Festival-Best Director
1987 Tokyo International Film Festival
2013 As the Winds Blow 
2013 Soul 
2013 Bridge Over Troubled Water 
Nominee of Best Documentary / 50th Taipei Golden
Horse Film Festival / Taiwan / 2013
Closing Film / 2013 Taipei Film Festival / Taiwan
2013 Stray Dogs 
2013 Love Transplantation 
2012 The Legand of the T-Dog 
2012 Flying Dragon, Dancing Phoenix 
2012 Perfect Two 
2012 LOVE 
2012 Joyful Reunion 
2012 The Soul of Bread 
2012 Great Wall My Love 
2008 GIO Best Screenplay Award
2008 GIO Film Production Grant
2012 Beijing International Film Festival
2012 The Bird Who Saved The World  
2012 Double Trouble 
2012 GF‧BF 
2012 Taipei Film Award – Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Press Award
2012 Golden Horse Award Best Actress, Audience Choice Award
2012 Asia Pacific FilmFestival–BestActress
2012 The Fierce Wife─Woman Onerous : seeking Mr. Righ 
2012 Viva Baseball 
2012 When a Wolf Falls in Love With a Sheep 
2012 Go Grandriders 
2012 Busan International Film Festival- AND Distribution Support Fund
2011 Night Market Hero 
2011 Young at Heart: Grandma Cheerleaders 
2010 Taiwan International Documentary Festival, Closing Film
2010 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
2009 Kaohsiung Film Festival
2011 Honey Pupu 
2011 Goodbye May 
2011 Seediq Bale: The Sun Flag 
Best Feature F ilm, 48th Golden Horse Awards
2011 Seediq Bale: The Rainbow Warriors 
Best Feature Film, 48th Golden Horse Awards

2011 Starry Starry Night 
2011 Once Upon A Time In Tibet 
2011 Four Hands 
2009 Recipient of Republic of China, Taiwan Executive Yuan Guidance Fund for Domestically Produced Films
2011 The Spin Kid 
2011 Abba 
2011 Golden Horse Award Best Original Movie Song Nominated
2011 Road Less Traveled 
2011 You're the Apple of My Eye 
2010 7 Days in Heaven 
2010 Hong Kong International Film Festival Focus on Asia of Fukuoka International Film Festival of Japan
Dragons & Tigers Section of Vancouver International Film Festival
2010 The Fourth Portrait 
Festival of the 3 Continents Nantes-Audience Prize
Valladolid International Film Festival-Best Cinematography
Locarno International Film Festival-Filmmakers of the Present Competition
Toronto International Film Festival-Offical Selection
Taiwan Golden Horse Awards-Best Director, Best Taiwanese Film, Best Supporting
Actress and FIPRESCI Prizes
Asia Pacific Film Festival-Best Cinematography
2010 Love In Disguise 
2010 Tempest of First Love 
2010 Just Call Me Nobody 
2010 MonGa 
2010 Au Revoir Taipei 
2010 Berlinale`Forum´ - NECPAC Award 2010 Taipei Film Award - Best New Comer 2010 Deauville Asian Film Festival- Jury Award 2010 San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival-Audience Award 2010 Barcelona Asian Film Festival–Best Film 2010 Annual Asian Film Festival Of Dallas–Best Feature
2010 Pinoy Sunday 
2008 Pusan International Film Festival
2009 Cinéfondation project
2010 Zoom Hunting 
Selected by TPG (Tokyo Project Gathering) Won awards in Golden Horse Film & TV co-production Meeting
2010 Twinkle Twinkle Little Stars 
2010 Taipei Exchanges 
2010 Taipei Film Festival-Best Music, Audience´s Choice Award
2010 47th Golden Horse Awards-Best Original Film Song
2010 Kingfisher 
2009 Hear Me 
• Nominated for The Asia-Pacific Film Festival, Best Film
• Nominated for The Golden Horse Film Festival, Best New Comer
2009 Detours to Paradise 
2008 Golden Horse Awards
2008 Kaohsiung Film Festival
2009 Singapore International Film Festival
2009 Sumimasen, Love 
2009 L-O-V-E  
2009 The Treasure Hunter 
2009 YangYang 
2009 Berlin International Film Festival – Panorama
2009 Taipei Film Festival –Special Jury Prize, Best Actress, Best Music, NEW TALENT COMPETITION – Audience’s Choice Award
2009 46th Golden Horse Awards – FIPRESCI Prizes, 6 nominations
2009 Asia Pacific Film Festival -- Best leading actress
2010 Asian Film Awards – nominated for Best Actress and Best Cinematographer
Festivals -- Hong Kong IFF, Locarno IFF, Vancouver IFF, Film
Festival Ghent, Tokyo IFF, Pusan IFF, San Diego Asian Film
Festival, Hawaii IFF, Torino Film Festival
2009 Finding Shangri-La 
2009 Somewhere I Have Never Travelled 
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Taiwan New Generation
2009 Prince of Tears 
2008 Parking 
2008 Golden Horse Award, Best Art Direction
2008 Golden Horse Award, FIPRESCI Prize
2008 Festival de Cannes
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2009 Adelaida Film Festival, World Cinema
2008 Le Voyage du ballon rouge 
2007 Cannes Film Festival
2007 Locarno Film Festival, Hou Hsiao-Hsien won Golden Leopard Award
2007 Chicago International Film Festival
2008 International Film Festival Rotterdam
2008 Help Me Eros 
2007 International Venice Film Festival
2007 Toronto International Film Festival,Canada
2007 Bangkok International Film Festival
2007 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 Hong Kong International Film Festival,Best Cinematography
2008 Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival,Argentina
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2008 What On Earth Have I Done Wrong?! 
2007 44th Golden Horse Awards
2007 Golden Horse Awards, FIPRESCI Prize
2008 International Film Festival Rotterdam
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2008 Durban International Film Festival
2008 Miao Miao  
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 45th Golden Horse Award, Best Actress and Best Film
2009 Berlin International Film Festival, Generation 14plus – feature films
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Best Newcomer
2008 Blue Brave-The Legend of Formosa in 1895 
The Chinese Image Choice of Taipei Film Festival
The best 10 films 2008 of the Chinese Film Critic Association
2008 Good Will Evil 
2008 Cape No.7 
2008 Taipei Film Festival, Opening Film
2008 Taipei Film Festival, Million Award
2008 Asian Marine Film Festival in Makuhari, Best Film
2008 Hawaii Film Festival, Best Film
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 Golden Horse Awards, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Music, Best Original Film Song, Best Film of Year
2009 Festival international du film asiatique de Vesoul, International Competition
2009 32nd Annual Portland International Film Festival, Oscar Submissions
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, The Edward Yang New Talent Award
2008 Drifting Flowers 
2008 The 58th Berlin International Film Festival
2008 Hong Kong International Film Festival
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome
2008 Beyond the Arctic 
2008 Taipei International Golden Horse Film Festival,Closing Film
2008 My So-called Love 
2007 I Wish 
2007 AMOUR-LEGENDE 
2006 Golden Horse Film Festival, Best Sound Effects
2007 Hong Kong International Film Festival, Global Visual Award
2007 San Francisco International Film Festival
2007 44th Worldfest-Houston International Film Festival, Platinum Award
2007 Bangkok International Film Festival
2007 The Drummer 
2008 Los Angeles Visual Communication Film Festival
2007 Spider Lilies 
2007 Berlin Film Festival, Teddy Bear Awardr(Panorama)
2007 Bangkok International Film Festival, Best International Film
2007 Asian Film Festival in Roma, Best Film
2007 I Saw A Beast 
2007 Secret 
2008 San Francisco International Film Festival 2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome
2007 The Song of Chatain Mountain 
2007 Most Distant Course 
2007 64th Venice Film Festival, Critic's Week Award
2007 Tokyo Film Festival, Winds of Asia,winds of asia
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, window of Asia
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome,Best Director
2008 Durban International Film Festival
2007 The Wall-Passer 
2007 Tokyo International Film Festival
2007 Taipei Film Festival, Special Jury Award
2006 Reflections 
2006 Do Over 
2006 Venice Film Festival,Critic's Week Nomiee
2006 Athens Int'l Film Festival
2006 Vancouver Film Festival
2006 Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema
2006 Tokyo International Film Festival, Winds of Asia
2007 Los Angeles Visual Communication Film Festival
2007 Asian American Film Festival
2006 Exit No.6 
2008 Shanghai International Film Festival
2006 Doctor 
2007 Toronto Asia Internation Film Festival
2007 Hawaii International Film Festival
2006 Eternal Summer 
2006 Pusan International Film Festival, New Trend
2006 Tokyo International Film Festival, Winds of Asia
2007 Los Angeles Visual Communication Film
2007 Asian American Film Festival
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome
2006 Catch 
2006 I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone 
2006 Italian Venice Film Festival
2006 Toronto International Film Festival
2006 Sao Paulo International Film Festival
2007 Fribourg International Film Festival
2007 Febiofest International Film Festival
2007 Barcelona Asia Film Festival
2007 New Zealand International Film Festival
2007 India Osian'cinefan Film Festival
2006 Island Etude 
2007 Taipei Film Festival, Media recommendation and Judges Awards
2007 Japan Ocean Film Festival, Judges Award
2007 Vancouver Film Festival
2007 Asian Ocean Film Festival IN Opening
2007 Academy Awards
2008 Seattle International Film Festival
2009 Deauville Asian Film Festival
2005 THREE TIMES 
2005 Taste of Love 
2005 Love and Courage 
2005 DRAGON EYE CONGEE - A DREAM OF LOVE 
2005 AFFF-Asian Festival of 1st Films
2005 Respire 
2005 SMALL STATION 
2003-2004.Shot with grant from the subsidy for short films and documentaries of the government information office, executive yuan of Taiwan.
2005 Wide Angle Sectionof 10th Pusan International Film Festival
2005 62nd Venice International Film Festival
The Corto Cortissimo Citroën Lion for the Best Short Film
2005 Blue Cha-Cha 
2005 A FISH WITH A SMILE 
2005 TIGER AUNTY 
2005 STORY OF EASTERN POND 
2005 The Heirloom 
2005 Jump! Boys 
2004 Long Documentary (Jump!Boys)
2004 Golden Harvest Awards Film Festival, Best Film of the Year
2004 South Taiwan Film Festival, Best Documentary
2004 Taiwan International Documentary Festival
2004 Guangzhou International Documentary Festival
2003 National Culture and Arts Foundation Long Documentary Fund
2007 Texas Dallas Asia Film Festival
2005 VOICES OF WAVES 
2002 The Golden Horse Awards, Best Short Film Nomination 2002 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2005 Fall in Love 
2004 LOVE OF MAY 
2004 La Mélodie d’Hélène 
2004 HOLIDAY DREAMING 
2004 Tokyo International Film Festival "Winds of Asia"
2005 Deauville International Film Festival "BEST FILM LOUTS - GRAND PRIX"、"AIR FRANCE LOTUS - INTERNATIONAL CRITICS PRIZE"
2004 STONE DREAM 
2004 The Moon Also Rises 
2004 The Wayward Cloud 
Winning 2005 Berlin Inrnational Film Festival The Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution,The Alfred Bauer Prize,FIPRESCI PRIZES for Competition    Festival des trois continents Nantes, Winner Best director
2004 20: 30: 40 
2004 The 54th Berlin International Film Festival, Competition Section
2004 The 9th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section

2003 THE MISSING 
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards Best Picture Nominated 2003 Belgrade International Film Festival 2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, Best Film Award, New Currents Competition Section 2003 Mostra BR de cinema 2003 The 16th Tokyo International Film Festival 2003 Nantes Three Continents Festival, Surprise Screening Section 2004 The 33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam Tiger Award, KNF Award, NETPAC Award 2004 The 17th Singapore International Film Festival 2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Firebird Awards For Young Cinema Section 2004 The 27th Goteborg Film Festival, Asian Hots Section 2004 The 23nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2003 GOODBYE DRAGON INN 
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards, Best Taiwanese Film of the Year, Best Picture Nomination
2003 Belgrade International Film Festival
2003 The 60th Venice International Film Festival(Mostra Venice), Competition Section - Winner FIPRESCI Prize
2003 The 28th Toronto International Film Festival
2003 The 22nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window On Asian Cinema Section
2003 The 39th Chicago International Film Festival, Winner Gold Plaque for "its highly distinctive vision"
2003 The 41st New York Film Festival
2003 Mostra BR de cinema
2003 The 48th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Jury Award, Best Actress in Supporting Role Award
2003 The 47th London Film Festival, World Cinema Section
2003 The 23rd Hawaii International Film Festival, Golden Maile Award Competition Section
2003 The 16th Tokyo International Film Festival, Winds of Asia Section
2003 Festival des trois continents Nantes, Winner Best director & Young Audience
2004 The 33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam, Cinema Regained Section
2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Closing Film
2003 BURNING DREAMS 
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards, Best Documentary Nomination
2003 The 22nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, Wide Angle Section
2003 The 47th London Film Festival, World Cinema Section
2003 The 23rd Hawaii International Film Festival
2003 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival, Competition Section
2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Reality Bites Section
2004 San Francisco International Film Festival
2004 Hong Kong International Film Festival
2004 Sydney International Film Festival
2004 Asiatica Film Mediale
2003 SHATTERED DREAMS 
2003 Taipei Film Festival, Official Competition in Documentary Section of Taipei Film Awards
2003 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival, Official Competition Section
2003 Taiwan International Ethnographic Film Festival
2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Official Competition in Humanitarian Awards For Documentaries Section
2003 VIVA TONAL - THE DANCE AGE 
2002 THE SKYWALK IS GONE 
2002 The 21st Vancouver International Film Festival
2002 The 7th Pusan International Film Festival, Wide Angle Section
2002 The 39th Golden Horse Award, Best Short Film Nomination
2003 Taipei Film Festival, Masters\' Short Films
2003 The 32nd International Film Festival Rotterdam
2003 San Francisco International Asia American Film Festival
2003 The 5th Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema2003 The 46th San Francisco International Film Festival
2003 The 16th Singapore International Film Festival
2003 The 39th Chicago International Film Festival
2003 Mostra BR de cinema (Sao Paulo International Film Festival)
2003 The 47th London Film Festival
2003 The 17th Fribourg International Film Festival
2002 OUR TIME OUR STORY - 20 YEARS' NEW TAIWAN CINEMA 
2002 LOVE AT 7-11 
2002 FANCY 25 
2002 HOW HIGH IS THE MOUNTAIN 
2002 PRINCESS IN WONDER 
2003 The 22nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2002 THE TRIGGER 
2002 MY WHISPERING PLAN 
2002 Blue Gate Crossing 
2002 BRAVE 20 
2001 MILLENNIUM MAMBO 
2001 The 6th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section, A Window on Asian Cinema Award
2001 The 21st Hawaii International Film Festival, Golden Maile Awards Competition Section
2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival
2001 The 37th Chicago International Film Festival, Silver Hugo Award
2001 The 28th Gent International Film Festival, Best Director Award
2001 The 54th Cannes International Film Festival, Best Technical Award
2001 The 38th Golden Horse Awards Best Cinematography, Best Original Score. Best Sound Effects
2002 The 31st International Film Festival Rotterdam
2002 The 4th Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema2001 The 45th San Francisco International Film Festival
2002 Karlovy Vary International Film
2002 The 16th Fribourg International Film Festival
2001 PIZZA DELIVERY IN TAIWAN 
2002 The 25th Golden Harvest Awards for Short Film and Video, Excellent Short Film
2001 WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? 
2001 The 54th Cannes International Film Festival, Competition Section, Best Technical Award
2001 The 6th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2001 The 39th New York Film Festival
2001 The 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Film Award, Best Director Award, Best Actress in Supporting Role Award
2001 The 4th Bangkok Film Festival, Best Director Award
2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival
2001 The 37th Chicago International Film Festival, Special Jury Award, Best Director Award, Special Jury Cinematography Award
2001 Golden Horse Award Special Jury Award, Special Jury Award
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2001 THE RULE OF THE GAME 
2002 The 52nd Berlin International Film Festival, International Forum of Young Cinema Section, Don Quiote Award
2002 The 4th Deauville Asian Film Festival
2002 Seattle International Film Festival, Competition Section
2002 The 21st Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2002 The 47th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Editing Award, Best New Actress Award, Special Jury Award
2002 The 38th Chicago International Film Festival
2002 The 7th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2002 The 26th Hong Kong International Film Festival
2001 MIGRATORY BIRD 
2001 The 21st Hawaii International Film Festival
2001 EXPECT A MIRACLE 
2001 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2001 THE HUMAN COMEDY 
2001 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (U.S.A.)
2001 FESTIVAL OF THE 3 CONTINENTS (Nantes/France)
Prix du Public
2002 MUSCAT FILM FESTIVAL (Oman)
Best Film (Golden Dagger Award)
2002 ASIAN FILM FESTIVAL OF VESOUL (France)
Opening film
2002 CINEMA NOVO FESTIVAL OF BRUGGE (Belgium)
2002 HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Hong Kong)
Competition, mentioned by the Jury of the FIPRESCI
2002 JEONGJU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Korea)
Competition
2002 CHANGCHUN CHINA FILM FESTIVAL (China)
Special Jury Prize
2002 MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)
2002 QUEBEC CITY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)
2002 FESTIVAL OF FILM AND VIDEO/L'INTERNATIONAL DU CINEMA DE L'ESTRIE (Canada)
2003 'MADE IN TIAWAN' FILM FESTIVAL (France)
Opening film
2003 FOCUS ON ASIA FUKUOKA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Japan)
2001 A GARDEN IN THE SKY 
25th MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (2003, Russia)
The 2nd Purely 16 Independent Film Festival (2001, Taiwan)
Opening Film
Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival (2001, Taiwan)
Digital Odyssey Section
Taipei Film Festival (2002, Taiwan)
Best Art Direction
2000 INCIDENTAL JOURNEY 
2001 The 38th Golden Horse Award, Best Short Film Nomination
2001 The 24th Golden Harvest Award, Excellent Short Film
2001 Mannheim International Film Festival
2001 Hamburg International Film Festival
2001 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2002 Mardi Gras Film Festival
2000 GRANDMA'S HAIRPIN 
2000 The 37th Golden Horse Award, Best Documentary Award
2000 Taiwan International Documentary Festival, Taiwan Award
2001 Council of Cultural Affairs, Documentary Award
2001 Pusan International Film Festival, Wide Angle Section
2001 Yamagata international Documentary Festival, International Competition
2001 The 46th Asia-Pacific Film Festival
2001 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2000 A ONE AND A TWO 
2000 The 53rd Cannes International Film Festival, Best Director Award
2000 Sarajevo Film Festival, Best Film Award
2000 The 25th Toronto International Film Festival
2000 The 19th Vancouver International Film Festival, Chief Dan George Humanitarian Award
2000 The 38th New York Film Festival
2000 The 36th Chicago International Film Festival
2000 The 5th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2000 The 13th Tokyo International Film Festival
2000 The 44th London Film Festival
2001 The 25th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Closing Film
2001 The 15th Fribourg International Film Festival, Grand Prix Jury Award
2000 HIDDEN WHISPER 
2000 The 37th Golden Horse Awards Best Supporting Actor nominated
2000 The 53rd Cannes International Film Festival, International Film Critics Week Section
2000 The 2nd Cinemanila International Film Festival
2000 Edinburgh International Film Festival
2000 The 5th Pusan International Film Festival, New Currents Competition Section
2000 The 45th Asia Pacific Film Festival
2001 The 15th Fribourg International Film Festival, Best New Director Award, Best Script Award
2000 LAMENT OF THE SAND RIVER 
2000 The 10th Fukuoka International Film Festival, Asian Panorama Section
Best Supporting Actor and Actress Awards, Taipei Golden Horse International Film Festival 2000
2000 The 45th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Director Award, Best Original Music Award
2001 The 2nd Jeonju International Film Festival
2001 The 25th Hong Kong International Film Festival
2000 Mirror Image 
2000 Taipei Film Festival Best Feature
2001 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2001 The 25th Hong Kong International Film Festival
2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section, Best New Director Award
2001 The 54th Cannes International Film Festival, Directors' Fortnight Section
2001 Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Best Director Award, Best Artistic Achievement Award
2002 The 25th Goteborg Film Festival
2002 The 4th Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema
2002 The 3rd Jeonju International Film Festival
2002 Aurora Asia Film Festival
2000 FLEEING BY NIGHT 
2000 The 36th Chicago International Film Festival
2000 The 5th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2000 The 20th Hawaii International Film Festival
2001 The 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Film Music Award
2001 The 11th Fukuoka Asian Film Festival
2001 The 15th Fribourg International Film Festival
2002 Mardi Gras Film Festival
2000 How Deep is the Ocean 
2000 Golden Harvest Awards - Best Documentary Film
2000 Local Cultural Documentary Video Awards - Best Documentary Video
2000 Taiwan International Documentary Festival - Competition
2000 Vancouver International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Hawaii International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Singapore International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2003 Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival
2000 Pure Accidents 
2000 37th Golden Horse Awards Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress Nominated
2000 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
2000 Taipei Film Festival
2000 The 45th Asia Pacific Film Festival
2001 The 2nd Jeonju International Film Festival
2000 THE CABBIE 
2000 Golden Horse Awards, Best Supporting Actor Award, Jury Award
2001 The 6th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2001 The 21st Hawaii International Film Festival
2001 The 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival
2001 The 11th Fukuoka Asian Film Festival
2001 The 3rd Deauville Panasia Film Festival
2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival
2002 New Port Beach Film Festival
2002 LA Film Festival
2002 Cinemanila International Film Festival
2002 San Diego Asian Film Festival
1999 WOLVES CRY UNDER THE MOON 
1999 A CHANCE TO DIE 
1999 ABOUT JULY 
1998 Connection by Fate 
1998 THE LOVE OF THREE ORANGES 
1999 VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy) *New Territories Section 1999 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (U.S.A.) *FIPRESCI Prize - Best First Feature 1999 FESTIVAL OF THE 3 CONTINENTS (Nantes/France) * Best Director (Jacques Demy Prize) 2000 CINEMA NOVO FESTIVAL (Bruges/Belgium) 2000 1st JEONJU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Korea) 2000 BOOKS AND BEYOND FESTIVAL (New Zealand)
1998 GRANDMA AND HER GHOSTS 
1998 THE PERSONALS 
1998 FLOWER OF SHANGHAI 
1998 Asia-Pacific Film Festival
• Winner - Best Director (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
• Winner - Best Art Direction (Huang Wen-Ying)
1998 為人民服務 
1998 JAM 
1997 YOURS AND MINE 
1997 MURMUR OF YOUTH 
1997 HHH PORTRAIT OF HOU HSIAO-HSIEN 
1997 Sweet Degeneration 
1997 Sexy Story 
1997 假面超人 
1997 Such A Life 
1997 Blue Moon 
1997 Love Go Go 
1997 A CHA-CHA FOR THE FUGITIVES 
1996 Tonight Nobody Goes Home 
1996 Buddha Bless America 
1996 GOODBYE SOUTH,GOODBYE 
1995 FOOTSTEPSIN THE RAIN 
1995 HEARTBREAK ISLAND 
1995 好男好女 
1995 Super Citizen Ko 
1998 Fajr International Film Festival-Best Script Award
1995 Golden Horse Awards-Best Actor
1995 Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
1994 A CONFUCIAN CONFUSION 
1994 A Borrowed Life 
1994 The Peony Pavilion 
1995 Taipei Golden Horse Awards - Best Original Film Song
1994 飛俠阿達 
1993 Treasure Island 
1993 青春無悔 
1993 GROWING UP  
1993 THE PUPPETMASTER  
1992 Hill of No Return  
1992 Golden Horse Award – Best Feature Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay
1992 Dust of Angels 
1991 A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY 
1989 A City of Sadness 
1988 Rouge of the North 
1988 Taipei Golden Horse Awards - Best Supporting Actress Nominated 1988 Annual Asia-Pacific Award - Best Cinematography Nominated 1988 Chicago International Film Festival - Best Feature Nominated
1987 Daughter of the Nile 
2016 Berlin International Film Festival-Retrospective - Berlinale Classics
1987 Golden Horse Awards: Best Score
1987 Italy Turin Intl. Fest.: Special Jury Award
1988 Hong Kong Intl. Film Fest.
1988 Cannes Intl. Film Fest.
1988 Pesaro Film Fest.
1988 Jerusalem Film Fest.
1988 La Rochelle International Film Festival
1988 Gijon Intl. Film Fest. for Children & Young People
1988 Edinburgh Film Fest.
1988 Locarno Intl. Film Fest.
1988 The New York Film Fest.
1988 Toronto Intl. Film Fest.
1988 Vancouver Intl. Film Fest.
1988 Mostra Intl.de Cinema
1988 Chicago Intl. Film Fest.
1988 London Film Fest.
1989 Boston Film Fest.?Seattle Intl. Film Fest.
1990 Orleans Cinema Festival, France
1991 Montreal World Film Fest.
1987 黃色故事 
1986 Dust in The Wind 
1987 Nantes Fest. Of Three Continents, Best cinematography, Best score.
1987 Hong Kong Intl. Film Fest.
1987 Sydney Flm Fest.
1987 Jerusalem Film Fest.
1987 Troia Intl. Film Fest.
1987 London Film Fest.
1987 Hawaii Film Fest.
1987 Edinburgh Film Fest.
1987 Tokyo Intl. Film Fest.
1987 Toronto Intl. Film Fest.
1987 Mostra Intl.de Cinema
1987 Vancouver Intl. Film Fest.
1987 Montrel International World Film Festival
1987 Asian Pacific Film Fest.
1988 Fest. Intl. de Films Fribourg
1988 Pesaro Film Fest.
1988 La Rochelle Interntioanl Film Festival, France
1990 Chicago Intl. Film Fest.
1990 Asian American Internatinal Film Fesitval
1990 Toronto Intl. Film Fest.: Hou Hsiao-hsian Retrospective
1986 This Love of Mine 
1986 The Terrorizers 
1985 Kuei-mei,A Woman 
1985 Golden Horse Award - Best Feature Film, Best Director, Best Actress
1985 Taipei Story 
1985 A Time to Live and a Time to Die 
1985 陽春老爸 
1984 Run Away 
1985 Golden Horse Award - Best Art Direction, Best Makeup & Costume Design
1985 Asia Pacific Film Festival - Best Art
Direction, Best Cinematography
1984 AH FEI 
1984 A SUMMER AT GRANDPAS 
1983 The Sandwich Man 
1983 Kendo Kids 
1983 THAT DAY ON THE BEACH  
1983 The Boys From Fengkuei 
1984 Nantes Fest. Of Three Continents: grand prize
1984 Cannes Intl. Film Fest.
1984 Hawaii Film Fest.
1984 Nantes Fest. Of Three Continents
1984 London Film Fest.
1984 Asian Pacific Film Fest.
1985 Rotterdam Film Fest.
1985 San Francisco Film Fest.
1985 PIA Film Fesitval, Japan
1987 Amiens Marche Intl du Film
1988 Pesaro Film Fest.
1988 La Rochelle Interntioanl Film Festival, France
1988 Vancouver Intl. Film Fest.
1989 Boston Film Fest.
1991 Toronto Intl. Film Fest.
1982 In Our Times 

2004 "Café Lumière"
2004 "2046"
2000 "In the Mood for Love"
1997 "Happy Together"

Update:2018/12/26
TOP